WESG 2018-2019 Announced


WESG has announced the 2018-2019 season with information on qualifiers, general details, and dates.  In 2016, WESG was launched to feature some of the best players around the world in each country.

The games that will be featured are:

Counter-Strike: Global Offensive

Counter-Strike:Global Offensive Female

Dota2

StarCraft II

Hearthstone

Hearthstone Female

Vainglory

PES

 

Prize Pool Distribution for the LAN-final in China:

● Dota 2: $890 000
● CS:GO: $890 000
● CS:GO Female: $105 000
● HearthStone: $190 000
● HearthStone Female: $35 000
● Starcraft 2: $240 000
● Vainglory: $105 000
● PES: $52 500

 

WESG 2018-2019 online qualifiers:

Region

Discipline

CS:GO

DOTA 2

CS:GO Female

StarCraft II

Hearthstone

Hearthstone Female

APAC

30 October – 18 November

2 November – 23 November

17 – 25 November

10 November- 2 December

9 – 25 November

17 – 25 November

America

6 November – 30 November

2 -18 November

9 – 18 November

1

November – 24 November

20 November – 11 December

9 – 18 November

Europe

31 October – 28 November

3 – 23 November

8 – 18 November

2 November – 2 December

9 November – 2 December

8 – 18 November

Africa

3 – 11 November

17 – 25 November

16 – 24 November

2 – 11 December

Starcraft II Qualifier: 

Starcraft II registration can be found here.

APAC Region:

  • Mid Asia (Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan). 1st Open qualifier: 10 November. 2nd qualifier 16-17 November. Winners from Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, and Kazakhstan will join the Mid Asia Final, and compete for the 1 Slot to Grand Final*.

 

  • West Asia (Iran, Iraq, United Arab Emirates, Yemen, Syria, Saudi Arabia, Qatar, Palestine, Oman, Lebanon, Kuwait, Jordan, Bahrain). 1 Slot to Grand Final*. 1st Open Qualifier: 10 November. 2nd Qualifier 17-18 November.

 

  • South Korea (South Korea). 2 Slot to Grand Final**. 1st Open Qualifier: 16-18 November. 2nd Qualifier 30 November – 2 December.

 

  • Chinese Taipei ( Chinese Taipei). 1 Slot to Grand Final*. 1st Open Qualifier: 15-17 November. 2nd Qualifier 29 November – 1 December.

 

  • Mongolia (Mongolia). 1 Slot to Grand Final*. 1st Open Qualifier: 11 November. 2nd Qualifier 17-18 November.

 

  • South Asia (India, Pakistan, Afghanistan, Maldives, Bangladesh, East Timor, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Bhutan). 1 Slot to Grand Final*.1st Open Qualifier 11 November. 2nd Qualifier 16-17 November.

America Region:

  • Peru (Peru). 1 Slot to Grand Final*. 1st Open Qualifier: 1-2 November. 2nd Qualifier 9-10 November

 

  • Brazil (Brazil). 1 Slot to Grand Final*. 1st Open Qualifier: 3-4 November. 2nd Qualifier 15-16 November

 

  • Chile (Chile).  1 Slot to Grand Final*. 1st Open Qualifier: 2-3 November. 2nd qualifier 14-15 November

 

  • Mexico & other N&C America (Mexico, Antigua and Barbuda, Bahamas, Belize, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Grenada, Guatemala, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Panama, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Salvador, Aruba, Trinidad and Tobago). 1 Slot to Grand Final*. 1st Open qualifier: 9-11 November. 2nd qualifier 23-24 November

 

  • South America (Argentina, Ecuador, Colombia, Venezuela, Guyana, Surinam, Bolivia, Paraguay, Uruguay). 1 Slot to Grand Final*. 1st Open qualifier: 2-3 November. 2nd qualifier 17-18 November

Europe Region:

  • Poland (Poland). 2 Slot to Grand Final**. 1st Open qualifier: 9-11 November. 2nd qualifier 16-17 November

 

  • CEE + SEE + South-East CIS + Turkey (Belarus, Bulgaria, Moldova, Romania, Albania,
    Bosnia and Herzegovina, Montenegro, Greece, Cyprus, Israel, Croatia, Macedonia, Slovenia, Kosovo, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Turkey). 1 Slot to Grand Final*. 1st Open qualifier: 2-3 November. 2nd qualifier 15-16 November

  • Sweden + Denmark + Baltics + Scandinavia (Norway, Finland, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Sweden, Denmark). 1 Slot to Grand Final*. 1st Open qualifier: 16-18 November. 2nd qualifier 30 November- 2 December.

 

  • Benelux (Belgium, Luxembourg, Netherlands). 1 Slot to Grand Final*. 1st Open qualifier: 3-4 November. 2nd qualifier 14-15 November.

 

  • France + Monaco (France, Monaco). 2 Slot to Grand Final**. 1st Open qualifier: 1-2 November. 2nd qualifier 10-11 November.

 

  • Germany (Germany). 2 Slot to Grand Final**. 1st Open qualifier: 8-9 November. 2nd qualifier 14-16 November.

 

  • Central Europe (Austria, Switzerland, Liechtenstein, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Hungary, Italy, San Marino, Malta).  1 Slot to Grand Final*. 1st Open qualifier: 3-4 November. 2nd qualifier 8-9 November.

 

  • The UK and GB (Great Britain, Ireland, Iceland). 1 Slot to Grand Final*. 1st Open qualifier: 1-2 November. 2nd qualifier 7-8 November.

 

  • Iberia (Spain, Portugal, Andorra). 1 Slot to Grand Final*. 1st Open qualifier: 2-3 November. 2nd qualifier 9-11 November.

Africa Region:

  • Africa Region. 1 Slot to Grand Final*. 1st Open qualifier: 16 November. 2nd qualifier 23-24 November.

*In qualifiers with 1 slot to Grand Final – Winners each open qualifier will fight for this 1 spot
**In qualifiers with 2 slots to Grand Final – Winners each open qualifier will advance to China

Starcraft II Total prize pool on Grand Final: $240 000.

  • 1 Place – $150 000

  • 2 Place – $40 000

  • 3 Place – $20 000

  • 4 Place – $10 000

  • 5 – 8 Place – $5 000

CS:GO Qualifiers:

Register your team here

APAC Region:

  • Mid Asia (Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan). 1 Slot for each country entering Mid Asia Final*. Winner from Mid Asia Final can enter Grand Final. 1st qualifier: 4-5 November. 2nd qualifier 9-10 November.

 

  • East Asia (Chinese Taipei, Mongolia, South Korea).1 Slot to Grand Final*. 1st qualifier: 30-31 October. 2nd qualifier 17-18 November.

 

  • South Asia + West Asia ( India, Pakistan, Afghanistan, Maldives, Bangladesh, East Timor, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Bhutan, Iran, Iraq, United Arab Emirates, Yemen, Syria, Saudi Arabia, Qatar, Palestine, Oman, Lebanon, Kuwait, Jordan, Bahrain). 1 Slot to Grand Final*. 1st qualifier: 4-5 November. 2nd qualifier 17-18 November.  

America Region:

  • Brazil (Brazil). 1 Slot to Grand Final*. 1st qualifier: 13-14 November. 2nd qualifier 28-30 November

 

  • Mexico & other N&C America (Mexico, Antigua and Barbuda, Bahamas, Belize, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Grenada, Guatemala, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Panama, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Salvador, Aruba, Trinidad and Tobago). 1 Slot to Grand Final*. 1st qualifier: 6-7 November. 2nd qualifier 12-13 November

 

  • South America (Peru, Argentina, Ecuador, Colombia, Venezuela, Guyana, Surinam, Bolivia, Paraguay, Uruguay, Chile). 2 Slot to Grand Final**.  1st qualifier: 9-10 November. 2nd qualifier 19-21 November.

Europe Region:

  • Poland (Poland). 1 Slot to Grand Final*. 1st qualifier: 31 October – 1 November. 2nd qualifier 13-15 November

 

  • CEE + SEE + South-East CIS + Turkey (Turkey, Belarus, Bulgaria, Moldova, Romania, Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Montenegro, Greece, Cyprus, Israel, Croatia, Macedonia, Slovenia, Kosovo, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia). 1 Slot to Grand Final*. 1st qualifier: 13-14 November. 2nd qualifier 27-28 November

 

  • Sweden + Denmark + Baltics + Scandinavia (Norway, Finland, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Sweden, Denmark). 2 Slot to Grand Final**. 1st qualifier: 13-14 November. 2nd qualifier 27-28 November

 

  • Benelux + France + Monaco + The UK and GB ( Belgium, Luxembourg, Netherlands, France, Monaco, Great Britain, Ireland, Iceland). 1 Slot to Grand Final*. 1st qualifier: 13-14 November. 2nd qualifier 27-28 November

 

  • Iberia+German + Central Europe (Spain, Portugal, Andorra, Germany, Austria, Switzerland, Liechtenstein, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Hungary, Italy, San Marino, Malta). 1 Slot to Grand Final*. 1st qualifier: 2-3 November. 2nd qualifier 21-23 November

Africa Region:

  • Africa Region. 1 Slot to Grand Final*. 1st qualifier: 3 – 4 November. 2nd qualifier 9-11 November.

*In qualifiers with 1 slot to Grand Final – Winners each qualifier will fight for this 1 spot
**In qualifiers with 2 slots to Grand Final – Winners each qualifier will advance to China

CS:GO Total prize pool on Grand Finals: $890 000 

  • 1 Place – $500 000

  • 2 Place – $200 000

  • 3 Place – $100 000

  • 4 Place – $50 000

  • 5 – 8 Place – $10 000

CS:GO Female Qualifiers

Teams can register here

APAC Region:

  • Japan, East Asia, Mid Asia & South Asia, West Asia,  (Japan, Chinese Taipei, Mongolia, South Korea, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, India , Pakistan, Afghanistan, Maldives, Bangladesh, East Timor, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Bhutan, Iran, Iraq, United, Arab Emirates, Yemen, Syria, Saudi Arabia, Qatar, Palestine, Oman, Lebanon, Kuwait, Jordan, Bahrain,Hong Kong,  Macau). 1 Slot to Grand Final*. 1st Open qualifier: 17-18 November. 2nd qualifier 23-25 November.

America Region:

  • Brazil, Peru & Mexico & other N&C America, South America (Brazil, Peru, Mexico, Antigua and Barbuda, Bahamas, Belize, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Grenada, Guatemala, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Panama, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia,
    Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Salvador, Aruba, Trinidad and Tobago, Argentina, Ecuador, Colombia, Venezuela, Guyana, Surinam, Bolivia, Paraguay, Uruguay, Chile). 1 Slot to Grand Final*. 1st Open qualifier: 9-11 November. 2nd qualifier 17-18 November.

Europe Region:

  • Austria, Serbia, Iberia, Poland, Turkey, Ukraine + CEE + SEE + South-East CIS + Turkey, Sweden + Denmark + Baltics + Scandinavia, Benelux + France + Monaco + The UK and GB, German + Central Europe (Austria, Serbia, Spain, Portugal, Andorra, Poland, Turkey, Ukraine, Belarus, Bulgaria, Moldova, Romania, Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Montenegro, Greece, Cyprus, Israel, Croatia, Macedonia, Slovenia, Kosovo, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Norway, Finland, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Sweden, Denmark, Belgium, Luxembourg, Netherlands, France, Monaco, Great Britain, Ireland, Iceland, Germany, Switzerland, Liechtenstein, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Hungary, Italy, San Marino, Malta). 1 Slot to Grand Final*. 1st Open qualifier: 8-9 November. 2nd qualifier 16-18 November.

*In qualifiers with 1 slot to Grand Final – Winners each open qualifier will fight for this 1 spot

CS:GO Female Total prize pool on Grand Final: $105 000.

  • 1 Place – $60 000

  • 2 Place – $30 000

  • 3 Place – $15 000

Dota 2 Qualifiers:

Teams can register here

APAC Region:

  • East Asia (Chinese Taipei, Mongolia, South Korea). 1st Open qualifier: 2-4 November. 2nd qualifier 20-22 November. Winners from Hong Kong, Macau, and Japan will join the East Asia Final, and compete for the 1 Slot to Grand Final*.

 

  • Mid Asia (Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan). 1st Open qualifier: 5-7 November. 2nd qualifier 22-23 November. Winners from Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, and Kazakhstan will join the Mid Asia Final, and compete for the 1 Slot to Grand Final*.

 

  • West Asia & South Asia (Iran, Iraq, United Arab Emirates, Yemen, Syria, Saudi Arabia, Qatar, Palestine, Oman, Lebanon, Kuwait, Jordan, Bahrain, India, Pakistan, Afghanistan, Maldives, Bangladesh, East Timor, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Bhutan).1 Slot to Grand Final*. 1st Open qualifier: 6-7 November. 2nd qualifier 21-23 November.

 

America Region:

  • Brazil (Brazil). 1 Slot to Grand Final*. 1st Open qualifier: 2-3 November. 2nd qualifier 5-6 November

 

  • Peru (Peru). 1 Slot to Grand Final*. 1st Open qualifier: 10-11 November. 2nd qualifier 16-17 November

 

  • Mexico & other N&C America + South America (Mexico, Antigua and Barbuda, Bahamas, Belize, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Grenada, Guatemala, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Panama, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Salvador, Aruba, Trinidad and Tobago, Argentina, Ecuador, Colombia, Venezuela, Guyana, Surinam, Bolivia, Paraguay, Uruguay, Chile).  1 Slot to Grand Final*. 1st Open qualifier: 9-10 November. 2nd qualifier 17-18 November

Europe Region:

  • Poland + CEE + SEE + South-East CIS + Turkey (Poland, Belarus, Bulgaria, Moldova, Romania, Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Montenegro, Greece, Cyprus, Israel, Croatia, Macedonia, Serbia, Slovenia, Kosovo, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Turkey). 1 Slot to Grand Final*. 1st Open qualifier: 3-4 November. 2nd qualifier 22-23 November

 

  • Sweden + Denmark + Baltics + Scandinavia (Norway, Finland, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Sweden, Denmark). 1 Slot to Grand Final*. 1st Open qualifier: 6-7 November. 2nd qualifier 21-23 November

 

  • EU West ( Belgium, Luxembourg, Netherlands, France, Monaco, Germany, Austria, Switzerland, Liechtenstein, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Hungary, Italy, San Marino, Malta, Great Britain, Ireland, Iceland, Spain, Portugal, Andorra). 1 Slot to Grand Final*. 1st Open qualifier: 6-7 November. 2nd qualifier 20-22 November.

Africa Region:

  • Africa Region. 1st Open qualifier: 17-18 November. 2nd qualifier 24-25 November.  Winner from South Africa will join the Africa Final to compete for the 1 Slot to Grand Final*

*In qualifiers with 1 slot to Grand Final – Winners each open qualifiers will fight for this 1 spot
**In qualifiers with 2 slots to Grand Final – Winners each open qualifiers will advance to China

Dota 2 Total prize pool on Grand Finals: $890 000 

  • 1 Place – $500 000

  • 2 Place – $200 000

  • 3 Place – $100 000

  • 4 Place – $50 000

  • 5 – 8 Place – $10 000

 


Like it? Share with your friends!

thepixelfire

0 Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

What's Your Reaction?

confused confused
0
confused
hate hate
0
hate
fail fail
0
fail
fun fun
0
fun
geeky geeky
0
geeky
love love
0
love
lol lol
0
lol
omg omg
0
omg
win win
0
win
LIVE NOW! CLICK TO VIEW.
CURRENTLY OFFLINE
Choose A Format
Story
Formatted Text with Embeds and Visuals
Image
Photo or GIF
Video
Youtube, Vimeo or Vine Embeds